There are exceptions to statutes of limitations. You should never assume that you know the filing deadline for your case.
[…] The sooner you reach out, the sooner your attorney can get to work to recover the compensation you deserve. Contact us for a free consultation today.
What Is a Statute of Limitations?
A statute of limitations refers to the law that sets a deadline for filing a claim against the at-fault party to recover damages in a personal injury claim. If you miss your filing deadline, you cannot recover damages.
What Is the Colorado Statute of Limitations For Car Accident Claims?
Colorado Revised Statutes §13-80-101 states:
“(1) The following civil actions, regardless of the theory upon which suit is brought or against whom suit is brought, shall be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrues, and not thereafter:
(n)(I) All tort actions for bodily injury or property damage arising out of the use or operation of a motor vehicle, including all actions pursuant to paragraph (j) of subsection (1).”
Hence, the Colorado statute of limitations is three years from the date of the accident. You must file your claim within three years after your accident, or the statute of limitations will bar you.
Exceptions to the Colorado Statute of Limitations For Car Accident Claims