Call (303) 770-5551 or visit our contact page to schedule a free consultation.
[…] Additionally, Paragraph (1) of this statute states:
“When traffic control signals are not in place or not in operation, the driver of a vehicle shall yield the right of way, slowing down or stopping need be to so yield, to a pedestrian crossing the roadway within a crosswalk when the pedestrian is upon the half of the roadway upon which the vehicle is traveling or when the pedestrian is approaching so closely from the opposite half of the roadway as to be in danger.”
Other laws provide the rules for pedestrians crossing the roadway when not at a marked crosswalk. Colorado Revised Statutes §42-4-803(1) requires:
“Every pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right of way to all vehicles upon the roadway.”
Even when pedestrians are not walking within a crosswalk, motorists owe a duty of care to avoid harming them. Colorado Revised Statutes §42-4-807 provides: